The standard cookie policy for this website is to allow all cookies. This helps to ensure you have the optimal experience. If you would like to continue with our optimal website experience, you don't need to make any changes. If you would like to learn more about what cookies are and how we use them, visit our cookie policy page.

Academic Staff

ACADEMIC STAFF and DEPARTMENTS

 

 

HEAD MASTER                           J R FRANKLIN BA MEd Admin

 

Deputy Head                                J E Perriss BA

Deputy Head                                Mrs M A Fleming BA

Assistant Head (Co-curricular)       S J O’Boyle BSc ARCS

Assistant Head (Academic)           R B Malpass BA PhD

Assistant Head (Admissions)        A R Wines MA PhD

Assistant Head (Pastoral)             D M L Kirby BA

Bursar                                         K J Willder MBE

 

 

 

ARCHAEOLOGY

NMF*    N M FLEMING BA DipArch LRPS

 

ART

PAD*    P A DELLER BA

RXC     Miss R Catterall BA (Artist in Residence)

SAC     S A Cowley BA

KJM     K J Mead BA (Artist in Residence)

APP     Miss A Phillips BA (Artist in Residence)

GPW    G P Whiteley BA

 

BIOLOGY

JBC*     J B CALLAS BSc

RIA       R I Allcorn MSc

NDC     Mrs N Dotor Cespedes BSc

ELH      E L Hansen BA

GNJ †   Mrs G N Jerrit MA

DJM     D J Mulae BSc

LBR      Mrs L B Russell MA

JGT      J G Tamvakis BEd

 

CHEMISTRY

MIM *    M I MEDLEY MSc PhD (Head of Science)

IED       I E Davies MSc

JLG      Mrs J L Green BSc

KH        K Hannavy BSc DPhil

ELH      E L Hansen BA

AEHQ   A E Henocq BSc

JPS      J P Salisbury BSc

SCY     S C Young MSc

 

CLASSICS

EWGH* E W G HATTON MA

MAF     Mrs M A Fleming BA

NMF     N M Fleming BA DipArch

RBM     R B Malpass MA PhD

IJM †    Mrs I J Morgan MA

SRT      S R Thomson BA DPhil

 

COMPUTER STUDIES

KM*      K McARTNEY MA MBCS

 

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

PHP*    P D HALL-PALMER BA

JMA     Miss J M Azancot BA

FM       F McKenna BTech

RLW     Ms R L Watson BSc

 

DRAMA & THEATRE STUDIES

JSJ*     J S JOHNSON MA

HEB     Miss H Blizard (Maternity Cover) 

CEK     Mrs C E Kelley BA (Maternity Leave)

ZMM    Miss Z M Munday BA (Theatre Manager)

 

ECONOMICS

PJB*     P J BRYANT BA

JDD     J D Duffield BSc

CYH     Mrs C Y Hitchcock BA

TDS      T D Scrivener MSc

RDS     R D Sharkey BSc

 

ENGLISH

SWW*   S W WALSH MA

RAA     Miss R A Ahmed BA

RBR †   Mrs R M J Brading MA PhD

CMC †  Mrs C M Chanin-Cowley BA (ESL)

CWC     Mrs C Cherry MA

DMD    D M Don MA

AKF †   Mrs A K Franklin MA

HPH     H P Holdsworth BA

JAM     Mrs J A Marks BA (ESL)

IJM †    Mrs I J Morgan MA (ESL)

EMP     Miss E M Purvis BA

AMS     A M Saha MA

 

FOOD & NUTRITION

EAR *   Mrs E A ROBINSON BA

KJO †   Mrs K J Ott

 

GEOGRAPHY

DLP*    Miss D L PETFORD BSc

REB     R E Barlow BA

DJF      D J Farnfield BA

RJK †   Mrs R J Krebs BA

RLM     Miss R L Manby BA

JEP      J E Perriss BSc

MEY †  Mrs M E Young BSc

 

HISTORY

JAC*     Miss J A COPLEY BA

PAKA   P A K Andersen BA

MRJJ    M R J Jennings PhD MPhil

JPK      J P Keet MA

WFS     W F Snowball BA

LEAT    Mrs L E A Thornton MA

ARW     A R Wines MA PhD

 

HISTORY OF ART

SAC*    S A COWLEY BA

 

MATHEMATICS

EJH*     E J HAWKINS BSc

PWB     P W Bromfield BSc

JDD     J D Duffield BSc

DTHG   D T H Griffiths BSc

CMH     Mrs C M Hennock MA

EFH      Miss E F Holmes BA

DDM †  Mrs D D McCulloch MSc

GCM     G C McPheat BSc

SJOB   S J O’Boyle BSc ARCS

HP        H Parker BSc

AJP      A J Presland BSc

DJS      Mrs D J Stamp BEd

MSS     M S Stephens BSc

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

AXC*    Miss A CASSIDY MA (French)

ZXG*    Z GAN BA (Mandarin)

ETM*    E T MARQUEZ BSc (Spanish)

LXB      Miss L Brown MA (French)

GNC     G N Chandler MA (German, French)

JMG     J M Gonzalez Trujillo BA (Spanish)

RXG     R Gonzalez (Spanish Language Assistant)

IXM †    Mrs I Mainwaring MBA (Mandarin)

JMP     Miss J M Potey MA (French)

LVR      Mrs L Ransley BA (French, German, Mandarin)

CXR     Miss C Reuter (German Language Assistant)

IXS       Miss I Savidfoluschi BA (German)

ATG      Miss A Talbot-Guilbert (French Language Assistant)

BBTC † Miss B Torres Casado (Spanish)

 

MUSIC

AMC*    A M CLEARY BA FRSA (Director of Music)

            Mrs H Arnold BMus LTCL † (Harp)

            Ms E Baines BMus MMus PG Dip † (Recorder)

            Miss S Beere BMus † (Saxophone)

            Ms A Boothroyd BA ARCM † (Voice)

            Ms J Britton BMus PGDip LTCL † (Oboe)

            S B Brooks MMus † (Singing)

            J T Callaghan BSc † (Electric Guitar)

TJC      T J Callaghan BMus LRAM (Strings, Violin)

            T Clifford  Hill BMus † (Voice)

            A Crompton GRNCM FTCL ARCM LTCL † (Trombone)

PLD †   P L Dutton MA ARCO (DipCHD) MMus † (Organist)

            Ms J Edwards Dip RAM LRAM ARAM † (Piano)

            Miss R Ellis ARCM † (Violin)

            J Franke BMus, PG Dip MMus† (Guitar)

SXG     Miss S Gamba BMus (RNCM) MMus (Woodwind, Clarinet)

            Ms A Giddey† (Violin)

            J Godfrey BMus PG Dip RCM † (Percussion)

            Miss C Harding LTCL GTCL ARCM † (Double Bass)

            Ms C Hasted BMus PG Dip Adv † (Percussion)

AYH     A Hughes BMus LRSM, MMus (Graduate Music Assistant)

            Ms R Isaacson AGSM † (Cello)

            J J J Jackson BMus † (Jazz Piano & Bass)

            A Jenkins  MA BA † (Piano)

EBHJ    E B H Jones MA (Assistant Director of Music)

            Ms J King BMus LRAM † (Violin)

            Ms E J Marsden BMus MA † (Viola)

            G Millard † (Saxophone)

            Ms C Munro MMus ARCM † (Flute)

            Ms R Neiger BA PG Dip (Perf) † (Piano)

            C Newport † (French Horn)

            Miss H Nicholas MMus BMus LRAM (Piano)

            O Preece GRSM LRAM ARAM † (Trumpet)

            J Riches BMus PG Dip † (Tuba)

            T Roff BMus † (Cello)

            A Saunders BMus † (Piano)

            Ms R Sherlock GRSM PGCE LGSM † (Flute)

            Miss R Taylor AGSM † (Jazz & Popular Vocals)

ST        S Titchener BA MMus (Brass, Music Technology, Trumpet)

GMW    Miss G M Webster BA PGDip (Piano)

            A West GRSM LRAM ARCM ARCO † (Piano)

TWW    T W Whittingham BA LTCL (Bandmaster, Percussion)

 

PHYSICS

SM*      S MASON BSc CPhys MInstP

VCD     Mrs V C Dutton BEng MSc

SMG     Miss S M Gorman BSc

PIOR    P I O’Regan BSc

PJW     Mrs P J Webb BA PhD

 

PERSONAL, SOCIAL and HEALTH EDUCATION (PSHE)

RJK*†   Mrs R J KREBS BA

 

SPORT

DHM*   D H MESSENGER BA (Director of Sport)

HNN     MISS H N NWANDU BSc (Assistant Director of Sport)

SXA     S J Albutt BSc (Graduate Sports Assistant)

            M Beauchamp † (Football)

REB     R E Barlow (Hockey)

            Mrs J Davey † (Netball)

IED       I E Davies (Rugby)

            D Dewey † (Rugby)

            Mrs L Durkan † (Hockey)

            Mrs J Felgate † (Swimming)

SLF      Miss S L Francis (Undergraduate Sports Assistant)

            Mrs A Hall † (Netball)

            Miss M Hargreaves † (Life Saving)

            Mrs S Heslop † (Hockey,Swimming)

            B Henton † (Football)

            T Henton † (Football)

            A Hodge † (Rugby)

            B Hutton † (Squash)

            T Jesty † (Cricket)

            G Jones † (Rugby)

            Mrs S Kennerson † (Netball)

            D Kent † (Football)

            Miss F McGowan † (Sports Physio)

            N McGovern † (Rugby)

            A Neale † (Athletics)

            K Pearman † (Squash)

            W O Penny † (Swimming)

            N Probin † (Basketball)

            M Richardson † (Life Saving)

            Mrs H Rowland-Jones † (Hockey)

            P Sparrowhawk † (Basketball)

            A J Turner † (Rugby)

            T White † (Hockey)

            Mrs H Williams † (Netball)

            Miss J Woodhouse † (Netball)

 

SPORTS SCIENCE & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

JAG*    J A GRINDROD BA

SXA     S J Albutt BSc (Graduate Sports Assistant)

SLF      Miss S L Francis (Undergraduate Sports Assistant)

AEH     Miss A E Henry BA

DHM     D H Messenger BA

HNN     Miss H N Nwandu BSc

CEP †   Mrs C E Page BSc

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING SKILLS SUPPORT (TLSS)

GC *     G C MCPHEAT BSc

JAM     Mrs J A Marks BA

CXW     Mrs C Ward MA

 

THEOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY

INS*      I N STANNARD BD AKC

HCB     Miss H-C Burt BTh

EAC     Mrs E A Callaghan BEd

SG       Revd S Golding BA MA

MRJJ    M R Jennings BA PhD MPhil

DMLK   D M L Kirby BA

SRJ      Miss S N Redfern-Jones MA (Graduate Assistant Chaplain)

AGT      A G Taylor BA

 

 

* =  HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

† =  Part-Time

X
video title here