Information

Teaching Staff

TEACHING STAFF and DEPARTMENTS

HEAD TEACHER S H C REID BA

Deputy Head R M J Brading BA MA PhD

Deputy Head L W G Walters BA MA

Assistant Head (Academic) M I Medley Msc PhD

Assistant Head (Admissions) A R Wines MA PhD

Assistant Head (Curriculum Development) S J O’Boyle BSc ARCS

Assistant Head (Pastoral) S C Young MSc Med

Designated Safeguarding Lead D J Stamp BEd

Chief Operating Officer N J Tesseyman

 

ART

PAD* P A DELLER BA

PCM P L Corker-Marin BA MA (Artist in Residence)

SAC S A Cowley BA

AJN A J Naylor BA

GPW G P Whiteley BA

 

BIOLOGY

JBC* J B CALLAS BSc

RIA R I Allcorn MSc

NDC N Dotor Cespedes BSc

JEG J Gall BEd

DJM D J Mulae BSc

JOC J O’Connor MRes MA

LBR L B Russell MA

 

CHEMISTRY

TRL* T Leonard MSci (Chem) PhD

IED I E Davies MSc

SAF S E Freestone BSc

JLG J L Green BSc

KH K Hannavy BSc DPhil

AEHQ A E Henocq BSc

MXL M Lavery BSc

MIM M I Medley MSc PhD

SCY S C Young MSc Med

 

CLASSICS

SRP* S R Patel BA

BJC B J Callaghan BA

EWG Hatton MA Dip.Law MCCT

CZP C Payne MA

 

COMPUTER STUDIES

KM* K McARTNEY BA MA MBCS

 

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

PHP* P D HALL-PALMER BA

JMA J M Azancot BA

FMB F M Blair BSc MDes (Designer in Residence)

FM F McKenna BTech

RLW R L Watson BSc

 

DRAMA & THEATRE STUDIES

FJB* F J BARDSLEY BA

STH S Hudson BA (Hons)

DMM D M McQue BA

ZMM Z M Munday BA – Theatre Manager (Maternity Leave)

 

ECONOMICS

PJB* P J BRYANT BA

CYH C Y Hitchcock BA

TDS T D Scrivener MSc

RDS R D Sharkey BSc

 

ENGLISH

SWW* S W WALSH MA

RAA R A Ahmed-Geere BA

LFB L Bamford (Graduate Assistant)

ELB E L Blackett BA

RBR † R M J Brading MA PhD

CXB C Bridgman BA

CMC † C M Chanin-Cowley BA (ESL)

PRD P R Drummond MA

DAF D A Field BA (ESL)

CGH C G Hawkins MA

EMP E M Purvis BA

SHCR S H C Reid BA

AMS A M Saha MA

LWGW L W G Walters BA MA

 

FOOD & NUTRITION

PJL* P LAUGHTON BA (Maternity Leave)

JMM J M Marshall BSc (Acting Head of Food & Nutrition)

GLD G Douch BSc (Hons) (Maternity Cover)

 

GEOGRAPHY

DLP* D L PETFORD BSc

DJF D J Farnfield BA

KAK † K Kendall BSc (Maternity Leave)

RJK † R J Krebs BA

JDM J D McNaught BA

RLS R L Seddon BA

 

HISTORY

NWM* N W MARTIN BA MSt FCCT

NA N Albrecht MPhil

JPK J P Keet MA

SES S E Stuart MA

LEAT L E A Thornton MA

ARW A R Wines MA PhD

 

HISTORY OF ART

SAC* S A COWLEY BA

 

MATHEMATICS

LXW* L WEGG BSc

RAKA R A Ashley BA

JDD J D Duffield BSc

BXG B F Gillespie BEng MSc

JOH J O Hand BSc

OBH O B Hawkins BA

SJOB S J O’Boyle BSc ARCS

PXR P Radley BSc

FHR F H Reckless BSc

AES A E Self BSc MSc

DJS D J Stamp BEd

MSS M S Stephens BSc

JYS J Y Sterlini BSc

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

AXC* A CASSIDY MA (French)

SXF* S FRITSCH (German)

MPW* M P J Wright BA MA (Spanish)

DXY* D YAN MSc (Mandarin)

JEC J M Cave MA (French) (Maternity Leave)

DRD D Dai (Mandarin Language Assistant)

WXF W Feng (Mandarin)

LMP L-M Lepage BA (French Language Assistant)

AKM MSc (German & Spanish)

LVR L Ransley BA (French, German & Mandarin)

MCR M C Reid BA (French)

CNR C N Rivas LLB (Spanish Language Assistant)

CVG M C Villalba Garrido BA MA MPhil (Spanish)

OMW O Walsh MA (French) (Maternity Cover)

 

MUSIC

PAJH* P A J HODGKINSON MA (Director of Music)

H Arnold BMus LTCL † (Harp)

L Bamford (Graduate Assistant)

AD Barker (Violin)

W Barry MA † (Jazz)

S Bates BA † (Clarinet)

VSB SVM Bramson BA MA PGDip (Singing)

S Beere BMus † (Saxophone)

E Blunt (Piano)

A Boothroyd BA ARCM † (Voice)

J Britton BMus PGDip LTCL † (Oboe)

S B Brooks MMus † (Singing)

J T Callaghan BSc † (Electric Guitar)

TMC T M Carter BMus LRSM AMusTCL (Band Director, Woodwind & Percussion)

D Dotor Cespedes † BA (Bass Guitar)

R Ellis ARCM † (Violin)

J Franke BMus, PG Dip MMus† (Guitar)

M French † (Drums)

I Giannopoulos (Piano)

A Giddey† (Violin)

J Giddey (Cello)

J Godfrey BMus PG Dip RCM † (Percussion)

K Hamson BMus ATCL (Clarinet)

C Harding LTCL GTCL ARCM † (Double Bass)

B Hartmann FTCL (Piano)

C Hasted BMus PG Dip Adv † (Percussion)

R Isaacson AGSM † (Cello)

EBHJ E B H Jones MA (Assistant Director of Music)

R Jones † MA FRCO (Piano)

L Lam MMus LRSM (Piano)

EJM E J Marsden BMus MA (Head of Strings)

C McDermid † BA MPerf (Bassoon)

C Munro MMus ARCM † (Flute)

R Neiger BA PG Dip (Perf) † (Piano)

C Newport † (French Horn)

D Parkin MMus LRAM † (Flute)

O Preece GRSM LRAM ARAM † (Trumpet)

V Rakitzis PG Dip MMus DMA † (Piano)

J Riches BMus PG Dip † (Tuba)

A Saunders BMus MA LRAM DipABRSM † (Piano)

RXS R F Sutherland BMus (Organist)

R Taylor AGSM † (Jazz & Popular Vocals)

L Temple LRAM ARCM Prof Cert RAM (Trombone)

RJT R J Thompson MM BMus (Assistant Director of Music, Performance)

ST S Titchener BA MMus (Head of Brass, Music Technology, Trumpet)

 

PHYSICS

CWD* C Donoghue BSc (Hons)

JRED J R Dyer BSc MSc PhD

EKJ E Jaxson BSc (Hons)

PIO P I O’Regan BSc

WAR W A Richards BSc

 

PERSONAL, SOCIAL and HEALTH EDUCATION (PSHE)

RJK*† R J KREBS BA

 

SPORT

DHM* D H MESSENGER BA (Director of Sport, Head of Cricket)

HNN H N NWANDU BSc (Assistant Director of Sport, Head of Athletics & Netball)

M Beauchamp (Football)

S Bracken (Graduate Sports Assistant)

B J C B J Callaghan (Head of Fives)

IED I E Davies (Director of Rugby)

L Durkan † (Hockey, Rounders)

SXF S Fritsch (Head of Badminton)

JEG J E Gall BEd (Netball, Tennis)

JAG J A Grindrod BA (Head of Football)

D Hallett (Graduate Sports Assistant)

A Halpin † (Hockey)

J Hanger † (Tennis)

S Heslop † (Head of Swimming, Hockey, Netball)

A Hodge (Rugby)

T E Jesty † (Cricket)

J P Kimber (Graduate Sports Assistant)

C Matthews † (Tennis)

N Matthews † (Tennis)

KM K McArtney BA MA MBCS (Head of Squash)

D McIlwain † (Football)

A Neale † (Athletics)

C O’Callaghan (Graduate Sports Assistant)

CEP C E Page BSc (Hockey, Netball, Athletics)

K Pearman † (Squash)

HJR H Rowland-Jones † (Head of Girls’ Tennis, Hockey, Netball)

GRS G R Seddon BSc (Rugby, Football, Cricket)

JYS J Sterlini BSc (Director of Hockey)

E V A Sword BA (Graduate Sports Assistant)

A J Turner † (Rugby, Cricket)

T White † (Hockey)

H Williams † (Head of Rounders)

 

SPORTS SCIENCE & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

JAG* J A GRINDROD BA

S J Bracken (Graduate Sports Assistant)

IED I E Davies MSc

JEG J E Gall BEd

DCBH D Hallett (Graduate Sports Assistant)

JXK J P Kimber (Graduate Sports Assistant)

DHM D H Messenger BA

HNN H N Nwandu BSc

CKO C K O’Callaghan (Graduate Sports Assistant)

CEP † C E Page BSc

GRS G R Seddon BSc

JYS J Sterlini BSc

EVS E V A Sword BA (Graduate Sports Assistant)

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING SKILLS SUPPORT (TLSS)

LSW* L S WILLIAMS BSc

HXH H V Hillier Bsc

NPM N McGovern BA

CXW C Ward MA

 

THEOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY

MKL* M K Lacewing BA BPhil PhD

NRB N RN Brown (Graduate Assistant Chaplain)

HCB H-C Burt BTh

DAC D A R Calder BA MSc PhD

CJHJ C Huxley-Jones BA

SEM S Murton BA

INS I N Stannard BD AKC

AGT A G Taylor BA

 

* = HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

† = Part-Time