The standard cookie policy for this website is to allow all cookies. This helps to ensure you have the optimal experience. If you would like to continue with our optimal website experience, you don't need to make any changes. If you would like to learn more about what cookies are and how we use them, visit our cookie policy page.

Teaching Staff

TEACHING STAFF and DEPARTMENTS

 

 

HEADMASTER                           S H C REID BA 

 

Deputy Head                                J E Perriss BA

Deputy Head                                Mrs M A Fleming BA

Assistant Head (Academic)          M I Medley Msc PhD

Assistand Head (Admissions)      A R Wines MA PhD

Assistant Head (Co-curricular)     S J O’Boyle BSc ARCS

Assistant Head (Pastoral)            D M L Kirby BA

Chief Operating Officer                G E Andrews

Bursar                                           K J Willder MBE

 

 

 

ARCHAEOLOGY

NMF*    N M FLEMING BA DipArch

 

ART

PAD*    P A DELLER BA

NXA     N Anthony MA (Artist in Residence)

SAC     S A Cowley BA

AJN     A J Naylor BA

GPW    G P Whiteley BA

 

BIOLOGY

JBC*     J B CALLAS BSc

RIA       R I Allcorn MSc

NDC     Mrs N Dotor Cespedes BSc

DJM      D J Mulae BSc

JOC      Ms J O'Connor MA

LBR      Mrs L B Russell MA

JGT      J G Tamvakis BEd

 

CHEMISTRY

CET*    Mrs C E THOMSON MA

IED       I E Davies MSc

JLG      Mrs J L Green BSc

KH        K Hannavy BSc DPhil

AEHQ   A E Henocq BSc

MIM      M I Medley MSc PhD

JPS      J P Salisbury BSc

JAW     Mrs J A Williams

SCY     S C Young MSc

 

CLASSICS

EWGH* E W G HATTON MA

MAF     Mrs M A Fleming BA

NMF     N M Fleming BA DipArch

RPI       R P Ivall BA

SRT      S R Thomson BA DPhil

 

COMPUTER STUDIES

KM*      K McARTNEY BA MA MBCS

 

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

PHP*    P D HALL-PALMER BA

JMA     Miss J M Azancot BA

THJ      T Howell-Jones (Designer in Residence)

FM       F McKenna BTech

RLW     Ms R L Watson BSc

 

DRAMA & THEATRE STUDIES

JSJ*     J S JOHNSON MA

CEK     Mrs C E Kelley BA 

ZMM    Miss Z M Munday BA (Theatre Manager)

 

ECONOMICS

PJB*     P J BRYANT BA

CYH     Mrs C Y Hitchcock BA

TDS      T D Scrivener MSc

RDS     R D Sharkey BSc

 

ENGLISH

SWW*   S W WALSH MA

RAA     Miss R A Ahmed BA

RBR †   Mrs R M J Brading MA PhD

CMC †  Mrs C M Chanin-Cowley BA (ESL)

PRD      P R Drummond MA

DAF      Mrs D A Field BA (ESL)

CGH     C G Hawkins MA

HPH     H P Holdsworth BA

JAM     Mrs J A Marks BA (ESL)

EMP     Miss E M Purvis BA

AMS     A M Saha MA

RWS    R W Stuart MA PhD (Maternity Cover)

CWC    Ms C Walshe MA (Maternity Leave)

 

FOOD & NUTRITION

EAR *   Mrs E A ROBINSON BA

KJO †   Mrs K J Ott

 

GEOGRAPHY

DLP*    Ms D L PETFORD-NAISH BSc

REB     R E Barlow BA

DJF      D J Farnfield BA

RJK †   Mrs R J Krebs BA

RLM     Miss R L Manby BA

JEP      J E Perriss BSc

MEY †  Mrs M E Young BSc

 

HISTORY

NWM*   N W MARTIN BA MSt

PAKA   P A K Andersen BA

MRJJ    M R J Jennings PhD MPhil

JPK      J P Keet MA

WFS     W F Snowball BA

LEAT    Mrs L E A Thornton MA

ARW     A R Wines MA PhD

 

HISTORY OF ART

SAC*    S A COWLEY BA

 

MATHEMATICS

AJP*    A J PRESLAND BSc

PWB    P W Bromfield BSc

JDD     J D Duffield BSc

DTHG  D T H Griffiths BSc

CMH    Mrs C M Hennock MA

EFH     Miss E F Holmes BA

GCM    G C McPheat BSc

SJOB   S J O’Boyle BSc ARCS

HP       H Parker BSc

PXR     P Radley BSc

DJS     Mrs D J Stamp BEd

MSS    M S Stephens BSc

JGT     J G Tamvakis BEd

CJW    C J West Eng

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

AXC*    Miss A CASSIDY MA (French)

IXM*     Mrs I MAINWARING MBA (Mandarin) 

ETM*    E T MARQUEZ BSc (Spanish)

IXS*      Miss I SAVIDFOLUSCHI BA (German)

MXA     Ms M Alcaras (French Language Assistant)

LEB      Miss L E Bernius (German Language Assistant)

TBB      Mrs T B Brassington MSc (Mandarin)

GNC     G N Chandler MA (German, French)

FXF      Miss F Fang (Mandarin Language Assistant)

JMG     J M Gonzalez Trujillo BA (Spanish)

AMA     Miss M Manresa Amo (Spanish Language Assistant)

JMP     Miss J M Potey MA (French)

LVR      Mrs L Ransley BA (French)

MXR     Mrs M Reid BA (French)

BBTC † Miss B Torres Casado (Spanish)

 

MUSIC

PAJH*   P A J HODGKINSON MA (Director of Music)    

            Mrs H Arnold BMus LTCL † (Harp)

            Ms E Baines BMus MMus PG Dip † (Recorder)

            Miss S Beere BMus † (Saxophone)

            Ms A Boothroyd BA ARCM † (Voice)

            Ms J Britton BMus PGDip LTCL † (Oboe)

            S B Brooks MMus † (Singing)

            J T Callaghan BSc † (Electric Guitar)

PLD †   P L Dutton MA ARCO (DipCHD) MMus † (Organist)

            Miss R Ellis ARCM † (Violin)

            J Franke BMus, PG Dip MMus† (Guitar)

SXG    Miss S Gamba BMus (RNCM) MMus (Woodwind, Clarinet)

            Ms A Giddey† (Violin)

           J Godfrey BMus PG Dip RCM † (Percussion)

            Miss C Harding LTCL GTCL ARCM † (Double Bass)

            B Hartmann FTCL (Piano)

            Ms C Hasted BMus PG Dip Adv † (Percussion)

            Ms R Isaacson AGSM † (Cello)

            J Jackson BMus † (Jazz Piano & Bass)

EBHJ   E B H Jones MA (Assistant Director of Music)

            Ms J King BMus LRAM † (Violin)

            Ms L Lam MMus LRSM (Piano)

EJM     Ms E J Marsden BMus MA  (Strings)

            Ms C Munro MMus ARCM † (Flute)

            Ms R Neiger BA PG Dip (Perf) † (Piano)

            C Newport † (French Horn)

            Miss H Nicholas MMus BMus LRAM (Piano)

            O Preece GRSM LRAM ARAM † (Trumpet)

            J Riches BMus PG Dip † (Tuba)

            T Roff BMus † (Cello)

            A Saunders BMus MA LRAM DipABRSM † (Piano)

            Ms R Sherlock GRSM PGCE LGSM † (Flute)

            Miss R Taylor AGSM † (Jazz & Popular Vocals)

            Ms L Temple LRAM ARCM Prof Cert RAM (Trombone)

ST       S Titchener BA MMus (Brass, Music Technology, Trumpet)

AXW    Miss A L Wardle BA (Graduate Music Assistant)

GMW   Miss G M Webster BA PGDip (Piano)

            A West GRSM LRAM ARCM ARCO † (Piano)

TWW   T W Whittingham BA LTCL (Bandmaster, Percussion)

 

PHYSICS

SM*      S MASON BSc CPhys MInstP

VCD     Mrs V C Dutton BEng MSc

PIOR    P I O’Regan BSc

WAR     W A Richards BSc

PJW     Mrs P J Webb BA PhD

 

PERSONAL, SOCIAL and HEALTH EDUCATION (PSHE)

RJK*†   Mrs R J KREBS BA

 

SPORT

DHM*  D H MESSENGER BA (Director of Sport)

HNN    MISS H N NWANDU BSc (Assistant Director of Sport)

            Mrs V Alexander (Rugby)

CLB     Miss C L Baker (Undergraduate Sports Assistant)

REB     R E Barlow (Hockey)

            M Beauchamp (Football)

            Mrs J Davey † (Netball)

IED      I E Davies (Rugby)

            Mrs L Durkan † (Hockey)

            Mrs J Felgate † (Swimming)

            D Fogu † (Athletics)

            J Forrest (Rugby)

            J Hanger † (Tennis)

            C Hanson-Kahn † (Badminton)

            Miss M Hargreaves † (Life Saving)

            Mrs S Heslop † (Hockey,Swimming)

            B Henton † (Football)

            T Henton † (Football)

            A Hodge † (Rugby)

            B Hutton † (Squash)

            T Jesty † (Cricket)

            D Kent † (Football)

            C Matthews † (Tennis)

            N Matthews † (Tennis)

            N McGovern † (Rugby)

            A Neale † (Athletics)

            K Pearman † (Squash)

            W O Penny † (Swimming)

            M Richardson † (Life Saving)

SJR     S J Risbridger BSc (Graduate Sports Assistant)

            Mrs H Rowland-Jones † (Hockey, Netball)

            P Sparrowhawk † (Basketball)

            A J Turner † (Rugby)

            T White † (Hockey)

            Mrs H Williams † (Netball)

            Miss J Woodhouse † (Netball)

 

SPORTS SCIENCE & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

JAG*    J A GRINDROD BA

CLB     Miss C L Baker (Undergraduate Sports Assistant)

AEH     Miss A E Henry BA

DHM     D H Messenger BA

HNN     Miss H N Nwandu BSc

CEP †   Mrs C E Page BSc

SJR      S J Risbridger BSc (Graduate Sports Assistant)

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING SKILLS SUPPORT (TLSS)

GC *     G C MCPHEAT BSc

JAM     Mrs J A Marks BA

CXW     Mrs C Ward MA

 

THEOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY

INS*     I N STANNARD BD AKC

HCB     Miss H-C Burt BTh

SG       Revd S Golding BA MA

RDH    Miss R D Hodges MA (Graduate Assistant Chaplain)

MRJJ   M R Jennings BA PhD MPhil

DMLK  D M L Kirby BA

MKL     M K Lacewing BA BPhil PhD 

AGT     A G Taylor BA

 

 

* =  HEAD OF DEPARTMENT

† =  Part-Time

X
video title here