Information

Term Dates

 MICHAELMAS TERM 2021

INSET/Staff MeetingsTuesday 31 AugustSee separate notice
INSET/Staff MeetingsWednesday 1 SeptemberSee separate notice
INSET/Staff MeetingsThursday 2 SeptemberSee separate notice
INSET/Staff MeetingsFriday 3 SeptemberSee separate notice
INSET/Staff MeetingsSaturday 4 SeptemberSee separate notice
Start of term for all International PupilsbeginsSaturday 4 SeptemberExcept 2nd Form
All DG arrivebegins Sunday 5 September1.00pm

All DG to arrive in house and LFT.

Grecians arrivebeginsSunday 5 September2.00pm (A and H Pods)

All Grecians to arrive in house and LFT.

 2.45pm (C and E Pods) All Grecians to arrive in house and LFT.
 3.15pm (B and G Pods) All Grecians to arrive in house and LFT.
 4.00pm (D and F Pods) All Grecians to arrive in house and LFT.
All GE arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 5 September2.00pm

All GE to arrive in house and LFT.

All UF arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 5 September2.30pm

All UF to arrive in house and LFT.

All LE arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 5 September3.00pm

All LE to arrive in house and LFT.

All Third Form arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 5 September3.30pm

All 03 to arrive in house and LFT.

All 2nd Form PupilsbeginsSunday 12 September2.00pm

All Second Form to arrive in house and LFT.

Leave Weekend 1beginsThursday 23 September1.00pm – 3.15pm (All years)

Accompanied Train leaves at 2.37pm, meet at Reception at 2.10pm

Friday 24 September5.00pm – International Pupils go to Host Houses (Coleridge B and Lamb A)
Leave Weekend 1endsSunday 26 September5.00pm International Pupils to return to Avenue Houses
Sunday 26 September5.30pm Second form (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 26 September6.00pm Third form (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 26 September6.30pm LE (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)

Grecians (G and H Pods)

Sunday 26 September7.00pm UF (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)

Grecians (A and B Pods)

Sunday 26 September7.30pm GE (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)

Grecians (E and F Pods)

Sunday 26 September8.00pm DG (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)

Grecians (D and C Pods)

Sunday 3 October3.30pm-5.30pm All Pupils return to CH
Half TermbeginsSaturday 16 October12.00pm

Accompanied train leaves at 12.37pm, meet at Reception at 12.10pm

Half TermendsSunday 31 October5.30pm Second Form (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 31 October6.00pm Third Form (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 31 October6.30pm Grecians (C and D Pods)
Sunday 31 October6.30pm LE (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 31 October7.00pm UF (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 31 October7.00pm Grecians (E and F Pods)
Sunday 31 October7.30pm GE (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Sunday 31 October7.30pm Grecians (A and B Pods)
Sunday 31 October8.00pm Grecians (G and H Pods)
Sunday 31 October8.00pm DG (younger siblings can return at the same time as older siblings)
Leave Weekend 2beginsFriday 19 November2.15pm UF & below

3.15pm GE & above

Leave Weekend 2endsSunday 21 November8.30pm
TermendsSaturday 11 December9.45am
LENT TERM 2022
Residential Assessment (for Year 7 & 9 entry)Thursday 6 & Friday 7 January
TermbeginsSunday 9 January6.30pm
Leave Weekend 1beginsFriday 28 January2.15pm UF & below

3.15pm GE & above

Leave Weekend 1endsSunday 30 January8.30pm
Half TermbeginsSaturday 19 February1.00pm
Half TermendsSunday 27 February8.30pm
Leave Weekend 2beginsThursday 17 March (Steeplechase)3.15pm LE & below

4.15pm UF & above

INSET/Staff MeetingsFriday 18 MarchSee separate notice
Leave Weekend 2endsSunday 20 March8.30pm
TermendsSaturday 2 April1.00pm
SUMMER TERM 2022 
INSET/Staff MeetingsFriday 22 AprilSee separate notice
TermbeginsSunday 24 April6.30pm
Leave Weekend 1beginsFriday 13 May2.00pm UF & below

3.00pm GE & above

Leave Weekend 1endsSunday 15 May8.30pm
Half TermbeginsSaturday 28 May

(Speech Day)

12.30pm DG & below

2.30pm Grecians

Half TermendsSunday 5 June8.30pm
Leave Weekend 2beginsFriday 17 June1.30pm – Whole School (except public exam candidates)
Leave Weekend 2endsSunday 19 June8.30pm
TermendsSaturday 2 July4.00pm

 MICHAELMAS TERM 2022 – tbc

Start of term for all International pupilsbeginsSaturday 3 SeptemberExcept 2nd Form
All DG arrivebegins Sunday 4 September1.00pm
Grecians arrivebeginsSunday 4 September2.00pm
All GE arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 4 September2.00pm
All UF arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 4 September3.00pm
All LE arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 4 September4.00pm
All Third Form arrive (including new starters)beginsSunday 4 September5.00pm
All 2nd Form PupilsbeginsSunday 11 September2.00pm
Leave Weekend 1beginsFriday 23 September2.15pm UF & below

3.15pm GE & above

Leave Weekend 1endsSunday 25 September8.30pm
Half TermbeginsSaturday 15 October1.00pm
Half TermendsSunday 30 October8.30pm
Leave Weekend 2beginsFriday 18 November2.15pm UF & below

3.15pm GE & above

Leave Weekend 2endsSunday 20 November8.30pm
TermendsSaturday 10 December9.45am